IN THE JUSTICE COURT
[…] Defendant asserts that he has a “First Amendment”1 right to communicate with other drivers on the road regarding the presence of law enforcement.

Because Deputy Strohmeyer testified that he stopped the Defendant for flashing his headlights as a warning to other drivers, and the Defendant testified that was in fact his intent in flashing his headlights, the court determines that the purpose of Defendant’s act of flashing his headlights was to engage in expressive conduct with other citizens on the road.

APPLICABLE LAW

Deputy Strohmeyer cited the Defendant for a violation of ORS 811.520. ORS

811.520 (1) provides that “a person commits the offense of unlawful use or failure to use lights if the person does any of the following: (a) Drives or moves on any highway any vehicle at a time when vehicle lighting is . . . prohibited from being operated under ORS

811.515 and operates . . . lighting equipment . . ..” ORS 811.515, in turn, describes when lights must be used and what kind of lights must be used.