263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] However, this contention is likewise unsupported by law. Again, plaintiffs do not identify the provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118 that they allege requires a condominium association to abide by the terms of a termination agreement. Subsection (b) addresses exe- cution of a termination agreement, but provides only that “[a]n agree- ment to terminate must be evidenced by the execution of a termination agreement . . . by the requisite number of unit owners.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) does provide that “[i]f, pursuant to the agreement, any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination, the termination agreement must set forth the minimum terms of the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(c).