263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] See Mangum v. Raleigh Bd. of Adjustment, 196 N.C. App. 249, 255, 674 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 145

HOWE v. LINKS CLUB CONDO. ASS’N, INC. [263 N.C. App. 130 (2018)]

S.E.2d 742, 747 (2009) (“One of the long-standing rules of interpretation and construction in this state is expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another.” (citations omit- ted)). Indeed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118 explicitly provides that “the association has all powers necessary and appropriate to effect the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e). Absent a specific statutory provision lim- iting those powers, there is no support for plaintiffs’ contention that the Association violated its obligations under N.C. Gen.