263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Because the temporary order has expired, this argument is moot. In its Amended Domestic Violence Order of Protection entered on 12 September 2017, the trial court granted temporary custody of the minor children to Plaintiff-Wife. It was contemplated by the trial court and the parties that the temporary custody order would remain in force until the entry of a permanent order, either in Washington or in North Carolina. Regardless, a grant of temporary custody in a Chapter 50B order cannot last longer than one year. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a1)(4) (2017) (“A temporary custody order entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be without prejudice and shall be for a fixed period of time not to 180 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

MARTIN v. MARTIN [263 N.C. App. 173 (2018)] exceed one year.”). Moreover, under a Chapter 50B protective order, the grant of temporary custody cannot be renewed. Id. § 50B-3(b) (“[A] tem- porary award of custody entered as part of a protective order may not be renewed to extend a temporary award of custody beyond the maximum one-year period.”). As a result, the custody order in the instant case nec- essarily expired no later than 12 September 2018, more than one month before the matter was heard by this Court.