263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] [5] The trial court made several conclusions regarding the need for pro- tection of the juvenile plaintiffs, including, “The fragile character and unique rights essential to the recovery of minor victims of sexual abuse substantially outweigh the public’s right to access the file in this matter.” Certainly, the protection of the identities of juvenile victims of sexual abuse is a well-established compelling state interest, and North Carolina law specifically protects the identities of juvenile victims of sexual abuse in many situations. Even N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72-1 specifically excludes “juvenile proceedings or court records of juvenile proceed- ings conducted pursuant to Chapters 7A, 7B, 90, or any other Chapter of the General Statutes dealing with juvenile proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.1(f). Newspaper, defendants, and amici all agree that the identi- ties of the juvenile plaintiffs should be protected, but the issue here is whether sealing the entire file is necessary to protect the identities of the juveniles.