263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Witness: No. (emphasis added). The witness’s express testimony was that the child care facility was, specifically, a child carehome . At no point in her testi- mony did the witness testify that the facility met the definition of a child care center or present evidence that it could be classified as such. The witness’s description of the facility was that the owner “can care for five pre-schoolers and three school-agers.” (emphasis added). In order to meet the definition of a child care center under N.C.G.S. § 110-86(3) (a), it must be shown that “at any one time, there are three or more preschool-age children or nine or more school-age children receiving child care.” N.C.G.S. § 110-86(3)(a) (2017) (emphasis added). There was no evidence elicited from the licensing consultant or any other witness IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 337

STATE v.