263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Pendergraft, 238 N.C. App. at 532, 767 S.E.2d at 685. This argument is overruled. D. Punitive Damages

[5] Last, defendants contend the trial court erred in the jury instruc- tions on punitive damages because the instructions did not require the IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 65

DESMOND v. NEWS & OBSERVER PUBL’G CO. [263 N.C. App. 26 (2018)]

“jurors to find the existence of one of the required statutory aggravat- ing factors.” Defendants argue that the jury should have been instructed that it must find at least one of the three aggravating factors required by North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15. North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15 provides: (a) Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compen- satory damages and that one of the following aggravat- ing factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2) Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2015). Under North Carolina General Statute § 1D-15(b), “[t]he claimant” also “must prove the existence of an aggra- vating factor by clear and convincing evidence[;]” this is the same stan- dard for proof of actual malice in the liability phase of the trial. N.C. Gen.