263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Here, plaintiffs’ complaint contains allegations that the Association performed in accordance with the pro- visions of the Termination Agreement. In particular, the Association secured the Allocation Appraisal, effectuated the Condominium’s sale, and held title to the units as trustee for all of the unit owners, all of which the Association was compelled to do pursuant to the terms of the Termination Agreement. The Association’s performance, however, was limited to those acts which it was statutorily required to discharge pursuant to the Condominium Act. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-2-118(e) (providing, inter alia, that “[t]he association, on behalf of the unit owners, may con- tract for the sale of real estate in the condominium”; “[i]f any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination, title to that real estate, upon termination, vests in the association as trustee for the hold- ers of all interests in the units”; and “[p]roceeds of the sale must be dis- tributed to unit owners and lienholders as their interests may appear [pursuant to the Allocation Appraisal] as provided in subsection (h)”).