263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Leavell, 220 F.3d 562, 567 (7th Cir. 2000). North Carolina’s Supreme Court set forth the qualified right of access to court files and proceedings under the North Carolina Constitution in Virmani, 350 N.C. 449, 515 S.E.2d 675. The trial court entered an order sealing various documents in the file and closing the courtroom

6. Defendants note in their brief that although Newspaper’s motion relied on several theories, Newspaper “proceeded at the hearing ONLY on its constitutional claims.” 80 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

DOE v. DOE [263 N.C. App. 68 (2018)] proceedings, based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95, which protects the confidentiality of “proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers[.]” Id. at 463, 515 S.E.2d 685 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-95(b) (1997)). The Charlotte Observer filed a motion for access to the documents and to open the courtroom proceedings; the trial court denied the motion and the Observer appealed.