263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Id. at __, 193 L. Ed. 2d at 622. Notably, however, the Court explained that “[g]iving Miller retroactive effect . . . does not require States to relitigate sentences, let alone convictions, in every case where a juvenile offender received mandatory life without parole. A State may remedy a Miller violation by permitting juvenile homicide offenders to be considered for parole, rather than by resentencing them.” Id. In response to Miller, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A et seq., a statutory sentencing scheme for juveniles subject to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B states, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) If the sole basis for conviction of a count or each count of first degree murder was the felony murder rule, then the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment with parole. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a) (2017). In State v.