263 N.C. App.—No. 1 Pages 1-413 263 N.C. App.—No. 1
[…] Mother is correct that upon entry of the trial court’s Order to Appear and Show Cause, it became Father’s burden to establish why he should not be held in contempt. See Tucker, 197 N.C. App. at 594, 679 S.E.2d at 143. Nonetheless, the trial court was only authorized to find Father in contempt if there was sufficient evidence to support each of the ele- ments required for a finding of civil contempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (“At the conclusion of the hear- ing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a).”); see also Carter v. Hill, 186 N.C. App. 464, 466-67, 650 S.E.2d 843, 844-45 (2007) 218 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

SERVATIUS v. RYALS [263 N.C. App. 213 (2018)]