CRIMINAL HIV TRANSMISSION STATUTES AND COVERT ONLINE INVESTIGATIONS: A DUE PROCESS ANALYSIS
[…] that the prosecutor may still be able to charge them with lesser offenses, like "simple assault or violation of a misdemeanor STD exposure statute"). 145. See generally Carol L. Galletly & Zita Lazzarini, Charges for Criminal Exposure to HIV and Aggravated Prostitution Filed in Nashville, Tennessee ProsecutorialRegion 2000-2010, 17 AIDS BEHAv. 2624 (2013) (reporting charges under Tennessee's criminal HIV transmission statute and aggravated prostitution statute, which criminalizes engaging in sex work while knowingly HIV positive). 146. See Hoppe, supra note 143, at 23; e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-516 (2016) ("A person commits aggravated prostitution when, knowing that such person is infected with HIV, the person engages in sexual activity as a business or is an inmate in a house of prostitution or loiters in a public place for the purpose of being hired to engage in sexual activity."). 147. See Scott Cunningham & Todd D. Kendall, Prostitution 2.0: The Changing Face of Sex Work, 69 J. URB. ECON. 273, 273 (2010). 148. See McCallum, supra note 9, at 689-96 (discussing serostatus miscommunication in the context of online dating generally). 149. Galletly & Lazzarini, supra note