Order Code RL30804
[…] Counting and Certification of Electoral Votes

After the electoral college delegations meet in their states and cast votes for President and Vice President, according to the 12th Amendment12 and applicable federal law, the certified results are transmitted to the Congress and to other designated authorities.13 On January 6, following the election, the Senate and the House of Representatives, with the President of the Senate serving as the presiding officer, meet in joint session to count the electoral votes.14 The presidential and vice presidential candidates receiving a majority of the total number of electoral votes are then declared to be elected President and Vice President.15

8 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3. 9 3 U.S.C. § 1. (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”) June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.

10 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3. 11 2 U.S.C. § 7. 12 Prior to the 12th Amendment, each elector cast two undifferentiated votes for President.