Advance Sheet September 1, 2010 Pages 1345-1568 No. 2 Acts 162-221
[…] (B) The department shall coordinate all state and federal programs relating to highways among all departments, agencies, and other bodies politic and legally constituted agencies of this State and the performance of such other duties and matters as may be delegated to it pursuant to law. The goal of the department is to provide adequate, safe, and efficient transportation services for the movement of people and goods.”

Divisions comprising the Department of Transportation

SECTION 3. Section 57-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 57-3-10. (A) The Department of Transportation is comprised of the following principal divisions: (1) finance and administration;

No. 206) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1497 General and Permanent Laws--2010

(2) construction, engineering, and planning; and (3) intermodal and freight programs. (B) The Secretary of Transportation may establish other divisions, or ancillary or service divisions or offices as may be necessary for the efficient and economic operation of the department and to carry out the functions and purposes of the department.”

Duties of Department of Transportation Division deputy directors

SECTION 4. Section 57-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: