ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

No. 202) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1571 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Ratified the 14th day of May, 2018.

Approved the 18th day of May, 2018.

______

No. 203

(R221, S933)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 50-5-1705, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CATCH LIMITS FOR ESTUARINE AND SALTWATER FINFISH, SO AS TO REVISE THE CATCH LIMIT FOR RED DRUM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Red drum catch limit

SECTION 1. Section 50-5-1705(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(D) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than two red drum in any one day, not to exceed six red drum in any one day on any boat.”

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect on July 1, 2018.

Ratified the 14th day of May, 2018.

Approved the 15th day of May, 2018.

______

No. 204

(R222, S959)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 16-11-770, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ILLEGAL