ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Ratified the 14th day of May, 2018.

Approved the 15th day of May, 2018.

______

No. 195

(R213, S862)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 35-1-602, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SECURITIES COMMISSIONERS’ INVESTIGATIONS AND SUBPOENAS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS SECTION DOES NOT PRECLUDE A PERSON FROM APPLYING TO THE RICHLAND COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR RELIEF.

No. 195) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1559 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Application for relief

SECTION 1. Section 35-1-602(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(d) This section does not preclude a person from applying to the Richland County Court of Common Pleas for relief from a request to appear, testify, file a statement, produce records, or obey a subpoena.”

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 14th day of May, 2018.

Approved the 17th day of May, 2018.

______

No. 196

(R214, S874)