ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Beginners’ permits

SECTION 1. Section 56-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2017, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:

“( ) A person who holds a motorcycle beginner’s permit who has failed the motorcycle driver’s license test three or more times must successfully complete a South Carolina technical college motorcycle safety course, or its equivalent, in lieu of passing the motorcycle driver’s No. 127) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1299 General and Permanent Laws--2018 license test, in order to obtain a motorcycle license.