ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Approved the 2nd day of July, 2018.

______

No. 263

(R294, H5231)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 50-9-920, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF REVENUES GENERATED FROM THE SALE OF PRIVILEGES TO HUNT AND FISH BY THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, SO AS TO REVISE THE DISTRIBUTION OF REVENUE GENERATED FROM THE SALE OF RECREATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL MARINE LICENSES, PERMITS, AND TAGS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Distribution of revenues from the sale of marine licenses, permits, and tags

SECTION 1. Section 50-9-920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(C) Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund. Revenue generated from the sale of recreational

1904 STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 263 General and Permanent Laws--2018 licenses, permits, and tags must be distributed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-9-960 and 50-9-965.”

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 29th day of June, 2018.

Approved the 2nd day of July, 2018.

______

No. 264) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1905 General and Permanent Laws--2018

No. 264

(R293, H4950)