ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Reinsurance credits certification

SECTION 1. Section 38-9-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 38-9-200. (A) Credit for reinsurance must be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as an asset or a reduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of subsection (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), or (G) provided that the director or his designee may, pursuant to subsection (M), adopt by regulation additional specific requirements in relation to or setting forth the valuation of assets or reserve credits, the amount and forms of security supporting reinsurance arrangements, or the circumstances pursuant to which a credit may be reduced or eliminated. Credit only may be allowed under subsection (B), (C), or (D) of this section as respects cessions of those kinds or classes of business which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile or, in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. If meeting the requirements