ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Approved the 4th day of April, 2018.

______

No. 151

(R160, H4981)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 7-7-530, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DESIGNATION OF VOTING PRECINCTS IN YORK COUNTY, SO AS TO ADD ONE PRECINCT, TO REDESIGNATE THE MAP NUMBER ON WHICH THE NAMES OF THESE PRECINCTS MAY BE FOUND AND MAINTAINED BY THE REVENUE AND FISCAL AFFAIRS OFFICE, AND TO CORRECT OUTDATED REFERENCES TO THE REVENUE AND FISCAL AFFAIRS OFFICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Designation of voting precincts in York County

SECTION 1. Section 7-7-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 7-7-530. (A) In York County there are the following voting precincts: Adnah Airport

No. 151) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1391 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Allison Creek Anderson Road Baxter Bethany Bethel Bethel School Bowling Green Bullocks Creek Cannon Mill Carolina Catawba Celanese Clover Cotton Belt Delphia Dobys Bridge Ebenezer Ebinport Edgewood Fairgrounds Ferry Branch Fewell Park Filbert Fort Mill No. 1 Fort Mill No. 2 Fort Mill No. 3 Fort Mill No. 4 Fort Mill No. 5 Fort Mill No. 6 Friendship Gold Hill Hampton Mill Harvest Hickory Grove Highland Park Hollis Lakes Hopewell Independence India Hook Kanawha Lakeshore Lakewood

1392 STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 151 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Larne Laurel Creek Lesslie Manchester McConnells Mill Creek Mt. Holly Mt. Gallant Nation Ford Neelys Creek New Home Newport Northside Northwestern Oakridge Oakwood Old Pointe Ogden Orchard Park Palmetto Pleasant Road Pole Branch River’s Edge River Hills Riverview Rock Creek Rock Hill No. 2 Rock Hill No. 3 Rock Hill No. 4 Rock Hill No. 5 Rock Hill No. 6 Rock Hill No. 7 Rock Hill No. 8 Roosevelt Rosewood Sharon Shoreline Six Mile Smyrna Springdale Springfield Stateline

No. 151) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1393 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Steele Creek Tega Cay Tirzah Tools Fork University Waterstone Windjammer Wylie York No. 1 York No. 2 (B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map on file with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, or its successor agency, designated as document P-91-18 and as shown on copies provided to the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of York County by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. (C) The polling places for the precincts in subsection (A) must be determined by the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of York County with the approval of a majority of the York County Legislative Delegation.”

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 3rd day of April, 2018.

Approved the 4th day of April, 2018.

______

No. 152

(R161, H3591)