ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Citation

SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the “Beachfront Management Reform Act”.

No. 173) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1501 General and Permanent Laws--2018

DHEC appeal procedures, baselines or setback lines excluded

SECTION 2. Section 44-1-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(A) All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case, except a decision to establish a baseline or setback line, must be made using the procedures set forth in this section.”

Definitions

SECTION 3. Section 48-39-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 48-39-10. As used in this chapter: (A) ‘Applicant’ means any person who files an application for a permit under the provisions of this chapter.