ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] (E) A licensed professional counselor, a licensed marital and family therapist, or a licensed addiction counselor may not use the title of ‘psycho-therapist’.”

Board powers and duties, standards committees eliminated

SECTION 6. Section 40-75-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 40-75-50. In addition to the powers and duties enumerated in Section 40-1-50, the board shall, at the first board meeting in each calendar year elect from the professional membership a president, a vice president, and any other officer it considers necessary. Regular meetings must be held upon the call of the president or any two members of the board. A majority of the members of the board constitutes a quorum.”

1810 STATUTES AT LARGE (No. 249 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Disciplinary actions

SECTION 7. Section 40-75-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: