ACTS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS 2018
[…] Approved the 5th day of February, 2018.

______

No. 128

(R132, S680)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 7-7-260, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DESIGNATION OF VOTING PRECINCTS IN FLORENCE COUNTY, SO AS TO REDESIGNATE THE MAP NUMBER ON WHICH THE NAMES OF THESE PRECINCTS MAY BE FOUND AND MAINTAINED BY THE REVENUE AND FISCAL AFFAIRS OFFICE AND TO CORRECT OUTDATED REFERENCES TO THE REVENUE AND FISCAL AFFAIRS OFFICE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Florence County Voting Precincts Map Number Redesignated

SECTION 1. Section 7-7-260(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 23 of 1999, is further amended to read:

“(B) The precinct lines defining the precincts in subsection (A) are as shown on the official map designated as document P-41-17 and on file with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office and as shown on certified copies provided to the State Election Commission and the Board of Voter Registration and Elections of Florence County by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.”

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect July 1, 2017.

No. 128) OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1301 General and Permanent Laws--2018

Ratified the 1st day of February, 2018.

Approved the 5th day of February, 2018.

______

No. 129

(R133, S882)