Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 8 Article 6 Number 2 Summer 2012
[…] By statute, BAR is required to consider a number of factors in deciding how severe a penalty to impose, including the seriousness of the violation, the good faith of the violator, and any history of previous

75. See BUS. & PROF. CODE § 9884.7(a) (“The director . . . may deny, suspend, revoke, or place on probation the registration of an automotive repair dealer for any of the following acts or omissions related to the conduct of the business of the automotive repair dealer, which are done by the automotive repair dealer or any automotive technician, employee, partner, officer, or member of the automotive repair dealer.” (emphasis added)). 76. See Randle v. Cal. State. Bd. of Pharmacy, 20 Cal. App. 2d 254, 261 (1968). 77. See Rob-Mac, Inc. v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 148 Cal. App. 3d 793, 799 (1983). 78. See Garcia v. Martin, 14 Cal.