Report and Order
[…] Also see 47 U.S.C. § 161 (directing the Commission to review its regulations pertaining to the operations of telecommunications service providers in every even-numbered year and to “repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest”). 3 2006 Biennial Regulatory Review – Revision of Part 25, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, IB Docket No. 06-154, 25 FCC Rcd 1551 (2010) (“NPRM”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-116 III. DISCUSSION 3. Most of the changes proposed in the NPRM are unopposed and self-explanatory.