The Commonwealth of Massachusetts —— DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] Section 139(j).

The Department may approve an MMRC that: (1) equitably allocates the fixed costs

of the electric distribution system not caused by volumetric consumption; (2) does not

excessively burden ratepayers; (3) does not unreasonably inhibit the development of Class I,

Class II, and Class III net metering facilities; and (4) is dedicated to offsetting reasonably and

prudently incurred costs necessary to maintain the reliability, proper maintenance, and safety

of the electric distribution system. Section 139(j). Further, the Department “may only

approve a proposal for a monthly minimum reliability contribution after the aggregate

nameplate capacity of installed solar generating facilities in the [C]ommonwealth is equal to

or greater than 1,600 megawatts.” Section 139(j). On September 8, 2017, the Department

certified that such threshold had been reached. Net Metering Rulemaking, D.P.U. 16-64-G

at 20 (2017). Moreover, pursuant to the statute, the Department shall determine the date

upon which an approved MMRC shall take effect. Section 139(j).