The Commonwealth of Massachusetts —— DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] rate class in the cost allocation process. The pattern of prices in the rate structure, which

produces the given level of revenues, is a function of the rate design. The overarching requirement for rate design is that a given rate class should produce sufficient revenues to cover the cost of serving the given rate class and, to the extent possible, meet the

Department’s rate structure goals discussed above. D.P.U. 15-155, at 386;

D.P.U. 15-80/D.P.U. 15-81, at 298; D.P.U. 13-75, at 333; D.P.U. 12-25, at 447;

D.P.U. 09-39, at 404; D.T.E. 02-24/25, at 254; D.T.E. 01-56, at 137. Further,

G.L. c. 164, § 141, provides:

In all decisions or actions regarding rate designs, the department shall consider the impacts of such actions, including the impact of new financial incentives on the successful development of energy efficiency and on-site generation. Where the scale of on-site generation would have an impact on affordability for low-income customers, a fully compensating adjustment shall be made to the low-income rate discount.

B. Allocated Cost of Service Study

1. Company Proposal

National Grid performed an ACOSS that directly assigns or allocates, based on

cost-causation principles, each element of the revenue requirement among the rate classes

(Exh. NG-HSG-1, at 3-4).