I give permission for public access to my thesis and for any copying to be done at the discretion of the archives librarian and/or the College librarian.
[…] Instead, I examine the event through the exchanges between the residents who chose to participate in the process. I seek to answer if residents holding conflicting views of the transfer stations impacts on the reality of life in Holyoke can come into resolution

58 legally rendered following Battaglia’s notion that “perhaps agency resides in the events that give rise to dissociative states” (Battaglia 2005: 7).

59 CHAPTER III: Legal Process

Under Massachusetts General Law 111: Public Health, Section 150A:

Solid waste disposal facilities; maintenance and operation; applications for site assignment: “No place in any city or town shall be maintained or operated by any person, including any political subdivision of the commonwealth, as a site for a facility, or as an expansion of an existing facility, unless, after a public hearing, such place has been assigned by the board of health of such city or town.” Authorizing local boards of health to have the final say in assigning a place for a solid waste facility represents the state’s recognition that such a facility might negatively impact the surrounding community.