Seattle Journal for Social Justice
[…] enacted Assembly Bill 2338 (AB 2338), which requires talent agencies to provide information regarding eating disorders, sexual harassment prevention, retaliation, and reporting mechanisms.140 AB 2338 specifically addresses the unique vulnerability of minors in the entertainment industry by narrowly tailoring certain requirements to entertainment workers between the ages of fourteen and seventeen.141 Model Alliance founder Sara Ziff remarked, “passage of the Talent Protections Act in California is a huge step forward for models to ensure their basic right to safe working conditions. . .”142 Section 1700.52 of AB 2338 is specifically tailored to minors working in the entertainment industry. The section provides: (a) Prior to the issuance of an entertainment work permit to a minor pursuant to Section 1308.5, the parent or legal guardian of a minor between 14 to 17 years of age, inclusive, hereafter “age-eligible