COLLECTIVE ACTION FEDERALISM: A GENERAL THEORY OF ARTICLE I, SECTION 8 Robert D. Cooter* & Neil S. Siegel**
[…] Reg. 41,217 (Nov. 13, 1986) (stating that section 404(a) extends to intrastate waters: "a. Which are or would be used as habitat by birds pro- tected by Migratory Bird Treaties; or b. Which are or would be used as habitat by other mi- gratory birds which cross state lines; or c. Which are or would be used as habitat for endan- gered species; or d. Used to irrigate crops sold in interstate commerce"); see also SWANCC, 531 U.S. at 164 (quoting the Migratory Bird Rule). The Migratory Bird Rule clarified a fed- eral regulation issued by the Corps to define a key statutory term in the CWA. See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (2010) (defining "waters of the United States" to include "waters such as in- trastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce").

HeinOnline -- 63 Stan. L. Rev. 176 2010-2011 December 2010] COLLECTIVE ACTION FEDERALISM 177