Office ofthe Vice President P.O. Box 2070 , SD 57770 605-867-4009 [email protected] ax;, {ij5'~ ~ {ij5'(J(Ht ~
[…] There is no record that BLM consulted on the archaeological surveys or site visits with the Tribal Historic Preservation Officers. This issue was brought up at the BLM meeting in Pierre, South Dakota government-to-government consultation meeting. OST raised the question, "why aren't the consultation notes with THPO and BLM not in the DEIS?" The

1S BLM has yet to respond to these questions at the Pierre, South Dakota meeting with BLM and OST. (BLM Notes July 10-11, 2018)

OST alleges that the BLM failed to initiate the timing requirement in 36 CFR § 800.1 (c) of government-to-government consultation with OST and other tribes.

36 CFR § 800.1 (c) Timing states:

The agency official must complete the section 106 process "prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license." This does not prohibit agency official from conducting or authorizing nondestructive project planning activities ...The agency official shall ensure that the section 106 process is initiated early in the undertaking's planning, so that a broad range of alternatives may be considered during the