Office ofthe Vice President P.O. Box 2070 , SD 57770 605-867-4009 [email protected] ax;, {ij5'~ ~ {ij5'(J(Ht ~
[…] BLM staff may contend that consultation was initiated with THPO's since 2014 but have not produce any evidence to the contrary. When BLM was asked about this information why THPO consultation is not included in the DEIS to establish the record for the THPO's, BLM did not reply to this question. These following sections, quoting verbatim from the regulations for section 106 will all be lost to the inadequate process BLM staff had responsibility to in developing this DEIS.

36 CFR § 800.2 (C) (2) (ii) states that:

Section 101 (d) (6) (B) of the act requires the agency official to consult with an Indian Tribe. .. that attaches religious and cultural significance to historic properties that may be affected by an undertaking. This requirement applies regardless oflocation of such properties." Such Indian tribe ... shall be a consulting party." [emphasis supplied].

36 CFR § 800.2 (C) (2) (ii) (D) states that:

When Indian Tribes ...attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties offtribal lands, section 101 (d) (6) (B) of the act requires Federal agencies to consult with such Indian Tribe.. .in the section 106 process. Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral, aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian Tribes. [emphasis supplied].

36 CFR § 800.4 (Identification ofhistoric properties) states that: (a) " ... the agency official shall: