UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Comm'r, 58 T.C. 556 (1972). 17. See Novack, supra note 15 (Thomas A. Daschle); Editorial, Morality and Charlie Rangel's Taxes, WALL ST. J., July 27, 2009, at A14 (U.S. Representative Charlie Rangel); Margaret Shapiro & Ted Gup, Taxes Paid, Agnew Says at Ocean City Home, WASH. POST, June 27, 1979, at Cl (U.S. Vice President Spiro Agnew). 18. Jesse Drucker, Google *' 2.4% Rate Shows How $60 Billion Lost to Tax Loopholes, BLOOMBERG, Oct. 21, 2010, http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2010-10-21/google-2-4-rate-shows-how-60-billion-u-s-revenue-lost- to-tax-loopholes.html. 19. See 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2011) (The Congressional Oath of Office states in relevant part "I . . . do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same .... ). 20. Calling for an abolition of the Income Tax Code, as was done by the fifty-three elected representatives, borders on reckless and irresponsible action.