UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Before 1984, no systematic assist the IRS in identifying the shelters that should be information was290 available to investigated."

283. Hartman v. Comm'r, 95 T.C.M. (CCH) 1448, at *6 (2008) (One of the changes included creating "the Tax Shelter Branch in the National Office to oversee tax shelter litigation across the country and to organize and supervise individual tax shelter projects"). 284. Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 494, 677-78 (1984) (codified as amended at 26 U.S.C. § 6111); § 142(a), 98 Stat. at 681. 285. Id. § 141(a). 286. Id. § 142(a). 287. U.S. TAX SHELTER INDUSTRY, supra note 104, at 6. 288. Id 289. Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, supra note 284, § 142(b). Former Code section 6112(b) defined a potentially abusive tax shelter as "(1) any tax shelter . . . with respect to which registration is required under section 6111, and (2) any entity, investment plan or arrangement, or other plan or arrangement which is of a type which the Secretary determines by regulations as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion." 290. United States v. BDO Seidman, 337 F.3d 802, 809 (7th Cir. 2003).

HeinOnline -- 17 Barry L. Rev. 213 2011-2012 Barry Law Review Vol. 17, No. 2

The 1984 provisions imposed registration requirements and list maintenance requirements on taxpayers and tax shelter promoters.