UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] Courts have also held that a principal purpose is satisfied where a valid business reason exists for the acquisition transaction. For example, in Arwood Corp. v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue,24° the IRS challenged the taxpayer's merger of three corporations that effectively reduced the taxpayer's overall income tax burden on the basis that the merger was entered into to avoid income taxes. The IRS argued that the taxpayer was "not entitled to benefit from these losses because

233. For purposes of section 269, "control" means "the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of the corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 269(a)(2). 234. Id. 235. Treas. Reg. § 1.269-1(b) (as amended in 1992). 236. 26 U.S.C. § 269(a)(2). 237. Treas Reg. § 1.269-3(a)(2) (as amended in 1992). 238. Hawaiian Trust Co. v.