UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] The tax break for mortgage interest will cost $92 billion. And deductions for state and local taxes will take $34 billion from federal coffers." Edmund L. Andrews & Lori Montgomery, Tax breaks and loopholes that cost us $1 trillion a year have staunch defenders, WASH. POST., May 2, 2010, available at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/05/01/AR2010050100243.html. 96. A tax expenditure is defined in 2 U.S.C.A. § 622(3) as "those revenue losses attributable to provisions of the Federal tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability; and the term "tax expenditures budget" means an enumeration of such tax expenditures. 97. No area of the Code has been left untouched, whether individual, partnership, corporate, international, or procedural matters.