UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] The principal reason given is that without objective evidence of common control, section 482 could not be invoked.272 The of Rev. Rul. 2003-96 is that taxpayers can interpret this ruling favorably when considering potential transfer pricing application in the context of tax shelter transactions.

265. Id.at 39-40. 266. Id. at 52-53. 267. Id. at 59-62 268. Rev. Rul. 2003-96, 2003-2 C.B. 386. 269. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(i)(4) (as amended in 2009) (codified at 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(i)(4)) (the regulation provides in relevant part, "[c]ontrolled includes any kind of control, direct or indirect, whether legally enforceable or not, and however exercisable or exercised, including control resulting from the actions of two or more taxpayers acting in concert or with a common goal or purpose. It is the reality of the control that is decisive, not its form or the mode of its exercise"). 270. Id. 271. Rev.