The Legal Status of Fantasy Sports
[…] solely on any single performance of an individual athlete in any single real-world sporting or other event. © Franklin Law Group Other Federal Laws • Interstate Wire Act of 1961, 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (prohibiting engaging in the business of betting or wagering through the knowing use of wire communications) • Illegal Gambling Business Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (criminalizes conducting, financing, managing, supervising, directing, or owning an “illegal gambling business” of “major proportions”) • Interstate and Foreign Travel or Transportation in Aid of Racketeering Enterprises Act (“Travel Act”), 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (illegal for a person to travel interstate or use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to “otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity.”