Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Exec. Officer, DraftKings 1 (Nov. 10, 2014), http://ag.ny.gov/pdfs 670 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 92:653 operations within New York because these contests, according to the New York at- torney general, violated sections of state penal law disallowing staking or risking something of value “upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under [one’s] control or influence.”91 Likewise, the Illinois attorney general letter, dated December 23, 2015, concluded that pay-to-play daily fantasy sports con- tests violate subsection 28-1(a)(1) of the Illinois Criminal Code, which disallows playing “a game of chance or skill for money or other things of value.”92 Thereafter, on January 19, 2016, the Texas attorney general concurred with the views of both the New York and Illinois attorneys general, concluding that the “odds are favorable that a [Texas] court would conclude that participation in paid daily fantasy sports leagues