Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Nevertheless, many of the proposed bills to regulate fantasy sports fail to sufficiently define the term “fantasy sports,” as well as fail to protect the interests of all constituent groups impacted by fantasy sports legislation.

230. See, e.g., Fantasy Contests Act, S.B. 646, 2016 Sess., sec. 1, § 59.1-557(D)(7) (Va. 2016) (as passed by Senate and House, Feb. 25, 2016) (enacted), https://lis.virginia.gov/cgi-bin /legp604.exe?161+ful+SB646ER+pdf [https://perma.cc/SHT7-4UWW] (requiring that the operator of any fantasy sports contest “[s]egregate player funds from operational funds in separate accounts and maintain a reserve in the form of cash, cash equivalents, irrevocable letter of credit, bond, or a combination thereof in an amount sufficient to pay all prizes and awards offered to winning participants”). 231. See Petition for Preliminary and Permanent Injunctions, Restitution ¶¶ 33–34, Civil Penalties and Other Court Orders, Missouri v. Gridiron Fantasy Sports, LLC, No. 11SL- CC04862 (Mo. Cir. Ct.