Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “chance”); Commonwealth v. Lake, 57 N.E.2d 923, 925 (Mass. 1944) (“Where the game con- tains elements both of chance and of skill, in order to render the laws against lotteries effectual . . . it has been found necessary to draw a compromise . . . with the result that by the weight of authority a game is now considered a lottery if the element of chance predominates and not a lottery if the element of skill predominates.”). 49. Edelman, supra note 14, at 134; see also N.Y. PENAL LAW § 225.00(1) (McKinney Supp. 2016) (defining a “contest of chance” to include “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein” (emphasis added)); Ellison v.