Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 33 JOHN L. MCCLELLAN, PROHIBITING TRANSMISSION OF BETS BY WIRE COMMUNICATIONS, S. REP. NO. 588, at 3 (1st Sess. 1961). Attorney General Robert F. Kennedy stated that the bill “is not interested in the casual dissemination of information with respect to football, baseball or other sporting events between acquaintances.” Id. 34 Interstate Wire Act of 1961, 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (2018) (“Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). During the years after the Act's passage, Congress passed other pieces of antigambling legislation, which certainly impacted sports wagering involving human participants, but no bill specifically addressed the activity.