Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Benakis, 238 N.W. 611, 613 (Iowa 1931) (ex- plaining that Iowa finds it irrelevant whether a particular game is based predominantly on skill or chance; any chance whatsoever is disallowed). 177. See supra text accompanying note 173. 178. S.B. 8153, 2015–2016 Legis. Sess., sec. 1, § 1400 (N.Y. 2016) (enacted), https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2015/S8153 [https://perma.cc/VE5V-ARZG] (fur- ther noting that “interactive fantasy sports contests” also do not constitute “wagers on future contingent events not under the contestants’ control or influence”—another matter of concern based on the state attorney general’s lawsuits against DraftKings and FanDuel); see also H.B. 1301, 64th Leg., 2015 Reg.