Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] V. DEVISING NEW LAWS TO REGULATE FANTASY SPORTS

When drafting new laws to regulate the fantasy sports marketplace, legislators need to keep in mind many factors.186 Eight of the most important factors for legis- lators to consider include the following: (1) how to define the term “fantasy sports,” (2) how to determine whether fantasy sports contests constitute games of skill, (3) whether states should charge fantasy sports operators a fixed licensing fee, (4) what public disclosures to require from fantasy sports companies, (5) whether to allow

179. See S.B. 8153, at § 1400 (stating that “interactive fantasy sports are not games of chance because they consist of fantasy or simulation sports games or contests in which the fantasy or simulation sports teams are selected based upon the skill and knowledge of the participants”); H.B. 1301, at § 2(1) (stating that “[f]antasy competitions are considered by the state as games of skill and are specifically exempted from any classification as gambling”). 180. See supra note 29 and accompanying text. 181. See infra text accompanying notes 182–85. 182. See H.B. 1301. 183. See