DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] It is made for the parent who fails or refuses to properly educate his child (Barbre & Turner, 1996, p. 2).1 A third and equally important outcome of the Levinson ruling in Illinois has been that since the Supreme Court's ruling in 1950, no state agency has questioned the right of

1 Illinois is one of at least thirteen statesAK, AL, CA, ID,IL, IN, KS, KY, MI, NE, LA, PA and TX -- in which individual home schools may operate as private or church schools. Only AK, MI and LA have specific home school statutes with an option to operate as a private school. According to Section 26-1 of the Illinois School Code, if a child is "attending a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in public school," and where instruction is in the English language, the child is in compliance with Illinois compulsory attendance law. Home schools that meet these two requirements are considered legal private schools (Gordon, Russo, & Miles, 1994; Klicka, 1997).