DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] That is, home schooling's legal

standing comes from its qualifications as a private school through the interpretation of the

courts. In addition, private schools are virtually unregulated in Illinois and as a result home schools are as well (Barbre & Turner, 1996; DeRoche, 1993; Kested, 1997). In 1909, the Illinois State Legislature established a compulsory attendance law requiring all

- children to attendeither a public or private school. In 1945, the law was amended to read as it still reads today (Barbre & Turner, 1997). According to this statute (105 ILCS §

5/26-1), if a child is "attending a private or a parochial school where children are taught

the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in public school," and where instruction is in the English language, the child is in compliance with Illinois compulsory attendance law. Home schools which meet these two minimal

requirements are considered legal private schools (Klicka, 1997, p. 31).