Do Nebraska Public Schools Have an Obligation to Provide Part-Time Instruction? Tim W
[…] SCH. BD. J. 47 (1994)). 5. MARALEE MAYBERRY ET AL., HozE SCHOOLING: PARENTS As EDUCATORS 73 (1995). 6. See Bjorklun, supra note 1, at 1. 7. See id. 8. See id. 9. The Nebraska Department of Education has authority to promulgate rules and regulations in furtherance of statutory enactments relating to those schools elect- ing not to meet accreditation or approval requirements. See NEB. REV. STAT. § 79-318(5)(c) (Reissue 1996 & Supp. 1999). 10. See NEB. REv. STAT. § 79-1601 (Reissue 1996). 11. Legislative Bill 268, which was introduced by education chairperson Ardyce L. Bohike, amended NEB. REV. STAT. § 1601 and authorized home schooling where "the requirements for approval and accreditation required by law and the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the State Board of Education inter- fere with the decisions of the parents or legal guardians in directing their child's education." NEB. LEGIS. J. 124 (Vol. 1 1999). Legislative Bill 268 is now codified at NEB. REV. STAT. § 79-1601 (3)(a)(ii) (Reissue 1996 & Supp. 1999).