MISSOURI CIRCUIT COURT TWENTY-SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (City of St. Louis)
[…] Mansfield, 443 S.W.3d at 642 (internal quotes omitted)). Missouri appellate courts therefore

“defer to the jury’s determination of damages because it is in a better position to assess the

credibility of the witnesses and to determine the appropriate compensation.” Id. at 643. Appellate

courts in Missouri generally “review the trial court’s conclusion regarding the reasonableness of

the jury’s verdict for abuse of discretion.” Id. Thus, if remittitur is sought because damages

allegedly exceed “fair and reasonable compensation,” the court has discretion to refuse the

request. RSMo § 537.068 (West 2018) (“A court may enter a remittitur order if, after reviewing

the evidence in support of the jury’s verdict, the court finds that the jury’s verdict is excessive

because the amount of the verdict exceeds fair and reasonable compensation for plaintiff’s

injuries and damages.”); see also Poage, 523 S.W.3d at 525 (“Similarly, a trial court is given

great discretion to approve or set aside an excessive verdict. Accordingly, in assessing a motion

for remittitur, an appellate court will interfere only when the verdict is so grossly excessive that