PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] (5) The reports required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1008 and subsections (e) and (f) of section 1009 of title 37, United States Code, relating to militarycompensation. SEC. 603. ANNUAL REPORT ON NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY (a) ANNUALPRESIDENTIAL REPORT.-(1) Title I of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT.19861, 100 STAT. 1075

“ANNUAL NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY REPORT

“SEC.104. (a)(1) The President shall transmit to Congress each 50 USC 404a. year a comprehensive report onthe national security strategyof the United States (hereinafter in this section referred to as a ‘national security strategyreport’). “(2) The national security strategy report for any year shall be transmitted on the dateon which the President submits toCongress the budget for the next fiscal year under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code.