PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] "§ 5034. Chief of Naval Operations: retirement “An officer who is retired while serving as Chief of Naval Oper- ations, orwho, after servingat least two and one-half years as Chief of Naval Operations, is retired aftercompletion of that service while serving in a lower grade than admiral,may, in thediscretion of the President, be retired with the gradeof admiral. "§ 5035. Vice Chiefof Naval Operations “(a) There is a Vice Chief of Naval Operations, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from officers on the active-duty list in the line of the Navy serving in grades above captain andeligible to command at sea. PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT.1986 1, 100 STAT. 1051

“(b) The Vice Chief of Naval Operations, whileso serving, has the grade of admiral without vacating his permanent grade.