PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] permanent duty in a military department. . SEC. 202. PROVISIONS RELATING TO VICE CHAIRMAN (a) EXEMPTIONOF VICECHAIRMAN FROM4-STAR GRADELIMITA- 10 USC 525. TION.-sectiOn 525(b)(3) is amended by inserting “or Vice Chairman” after “Chairman”. (b) RANKOF VICE CHAIRMAN.-section 743 is amended- (1) by striking out “and” after “Chief of Naval Operations,”; PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT.1, 1986 100 STAT.1011 (2) by inserting “, and theCommandant of the Marine Corps” after “Air Force”; and (3) by inserting “and the Vice Chairman” after “Chairman”. SEC.203. PARTICIPATION IN NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL MEETINGS Section 101 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 402) is amended by adding at the end thefollowing new subsection: “(e) The Chairman (or in his absence the Vice Chairman) of the Joint Chiefs of Staff may, in his role as principal military adviser to the National Security Council and subject to the direction of the President, attend and participate inmeetings of the National Secu- rity Council.”. SEC. 204. TRANSITION (a) PREPAREDNESSEVALUATION SYSTEM.--The uniform system of 10 USC 153 note. evaluating the preparedness of each unified and specified combatant command required to be established by paragraph (3)(D) of section 153(a) of title 10,