PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] PARTC-DEPARTMENT OF THE AIRFORCE

SEC. 521. THE AIR FORCE SECRETARIAT (a) AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER803.-(1) Sections 8010, 8011, 8012, 10 USC 8010 et 8013, and 8014 are redesignated as sections 8011, 8012, 8013, 8014, seq. and 8015, respectively. (2) Section 8019 is transferred to the end of chapter 805 and is 10 USC 8031 et redesignated as section 8038. seq.; post, p. (3) Chapter 803 is amendedby striking outsections 8013,8014, and 1062. 8015 (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) and inserting inlieu thereof the following: “§ 8013. Secretary of the Air Force “(a)(l) There is a Secretary of the Air Force, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary is the headof the Department of the Air Force. “(2) A person may not be appointed as Secretary of the Air Force within 10 yearsafter relief fromactive duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force. “(b) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Sec- retary of Defense and subject to the provisions of chapter 6 of this title, the Secretary of the Air Force is responsible for, and has the Ante, p. 1012. authority necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Air