PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] IOUSC 7861 et (b) TECHNICALAMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER661.-Chapter 661 is seq. amended- (1) by redesignating sections 7861 and 7862 as sections 7862 and 7863, respectively; and (2) by striking out the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: PUBLICLAW 99-4334-OCT. 1, 1986 100 STAT. 1055 “sec. “7861. Custody of departmental records and property. “7862. Accounts of paymasters of lost or captured naval vessels. “7863. Disbursements by order of commanding officer.

“§ 7861. Custody of departmental records and property 10 USC 7861. “The Secretary of the Navy has custody and charge of all books, records, papers, furniture, fixtures, and other property under the lawful control of the executive part of theDepartment of the Navy.”. (c) CROSS-REFERENCEAMENDMENTS.-(1) Section 125(b) is amended Ante, p. 996. by striking out “5012,5013” and inserting in lieu thereof “5062, 5063”. (2) Section 5023 (as redesignated by section 511(d) of this Act) is amended by striking out “section 5151” in subsection