PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] "§3034. Vice Chiefof Staff”. Ante, p. 1034. (e) DEPUTY CHIEFSOF Staff.--Chapter 305 is further amended by inserting after section3034 (as redesignated by subsection (d)of this section) the following new section: 10 USC 3035. “§ 3035. Deputy Chiefs of Staff and AssistantChiefs of Staff “(a) The Deputy Chiefs of Staff and the Assistant Chiefs of Staff shall be general officers detailedto those positions.