PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] (5) Chapter 803 is further amended by adding at the end the following new sections: "§ 8018. AdministrativeAssistant 10 USC 8018. “The Secretary of the Air Force may appoint an Administrative Assistantin the Office of theSecretary of the Air Force. The Administrative Assistant shall perform such dutiesas the Secretary may prescribe. "§ 8019.General Counsel “(a) There is a General Counsel of the Department of the Air Force, appointed from civilian life by the President. “(b) TheGeneral Counsel shall perform such functions as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe.