PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] “(5) Such other information as may be necessary tohelp inform Congress on matters relating to the national security strategy of the United States. “(c) Each national security strategy report shall be transmitted in Classified both a classifiedan and unclassified form.”. information. (2) The tableof contents in the firstsection of such Act is amended by inserting after the item relating sectionto 103 the following new item: “Sec.104. Annual national security strategy report.”. (b) REVISIONOF ANNUALSECRETARY OF DEFENSEREPORT.-Subsec- tion (e) of section 113 (as redesignated by section 101(a)of this Act) is Ante, pp. 996, amended to read as follows: 1022. “(e)(1) The Secretary shall include in his annual report to Con- gress under subsection (c)- “(A) a description of the major military missions and of the military force structure of the United States for the next fiscal year; “(B) an explanation of the relationship of thosemilitary missions to that force structure; and “(C) the justification for thosemilitary missions and that force structure.