PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] PARTB-DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY

SEC. 511. THE NAVY SECRETARIAT 10 USC 5061 et (a) REPEAL OF SUPERSEDEDCHAPTER.-chapter 507 is repealed. seq. (b) TRANSFEROF SECTIONSPROVIDING FOR COMPITION OF THE 10 USC 5001 et DEPARTMENTOF THE NAVY.(1)Part I of subtitle C is amended by seq.; post, pp. inserting after chapter505 the following new chapter507: 1048, 1051. “CHAPTER 507-COMPOSITION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY “Sec. “5061. Department of the Navy: composition. PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT.1,1986 100 STAT. 1043

“5062. : composition; functions. “5063. United States Marine Corps: composition; functions. "§ 5061.Department of the Navy: composition 10 USC 5061. “TheDepartment of the Navy is composedof the following: “(1) The Ofice of the Secreta of the Navy. “(2) The Ofice of the Chief of Naval Operations. “(3)The Headquarters, Marine Corps. “(4) The entire operating forces, including naval aviation, of the Navy and ofthe Marine Corps, and the reserve components of those operating forces. “(5) All field activities, headquarters, forces, bases, installa- tions, activities, and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary ofthe Navy.