PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] (C) REVISION OF NAVY SECRETARIAT Sections.-chapter503 (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amendedas follows: (1) The heading of section5011 is amended to readas follows: “8 5011. Organization”. (2) Such chapteris amended by adding after section 5011 the following new sections: “§ 5012. Department of the Navy: seal “The Secreta of the Navy shall have a seal for the Department of theNavy. The designof the seal must be approvedby the President. Judicial noticeshall be taken of the seal. “§ 5013, Secretary of the Navy “(a)(1) There is a Secretary of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary is the head of the Department of the Navy. “(2) A personmay not be appointed as Secretary of the Navy within10 years after relief from active duty as acommissioned officer of a regular component ofan armed force.