PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] They shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. “(b)(1) The Assistant Secretaries shall perform such duties and exercisesuch powers as theSecretary of the Air Force may prescribe. “(2) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Sec- retary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs. He shall have as his principal duty the overall supervision of manpower and reserve component affairs of the Department of the Air Force.”. (4) Section 8017 is amended- (A) by striking out “(a)”at the beginning of the text of such section; PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT.1, 1986 100 STAT. 1059 (B) by striking out clause (2) and inserting inlieu thereof the following: “(2) The Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force, in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force and approved by the Secretary of Defense.”; and (C) bystriking outsubsection (b). (5) Chapter 803 is further amended by adding at the end the following new sections: "§ 8018. AdministrativeAssistant 10 USC 8018. “The Secretary of the Air Force may appoint an Administrative Assistantin the Office of theSecretary of the Air Force.