PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] “(3) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Sec- retary of defense, theChief of Staff shall keep the Secretary of the Army fully informed of significant military operations affectingthe duties andresponsibilities of the Secretary.”. (d) VICECHIEF OF STAFF.--Section3035 is redesignated as section 3034 and is amended- (1)by striking out subsections(a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(a)There is a Vice Chief of Staff of the Army, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from the general officers ofthe Army.