PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] “(4) The entire operating forces, including naval aviation, of the Navy and ofthe Marine Corps, and the reserve components of those operating forces. “(5) All field activities, headquarters, forces, bases, installa- tions, activities, and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary ofthe Navy. “(6) The Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy.”. (2) Section 5011 is amended by striking out the third and fourth sentences. (3) Sections 5012 and 5013 are transferred to the end of chapter 507 (as added by paragraph (1)) and redesignated as sections 5062 and 5063, respectively. (4) Section 5062 (as so transferred and redesignated)is amended- (A) by striking out “assigned and is” in subsection (a) and all that follows In that subsectionand inserting in lieu thereof “assigned and,in accordance with integrated joint mobilization plans, for the expansion of the peacetime components of the Navy to meet the needs ofwar.”; and (B) by striking out subsection (d).