PUBLIC LAW 99-433-OCT. 1, 1986
[…] Activities of a combatant command for which funding may be requested in such a proposal include the following: “(1)Joint exercises. “(2) Force training. “(3) Contingencies. “(4) Selected operations.”. (b) COURT-MARTIALJurisdiction.-Section 822(a) (article 22(a) of the Uniform Codeof MilitaryJustice) is amended- 10 USC 822. (1)by redesignating paragraphs (2) through (7) as paragraphs (4) through (9), respectively; and (2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new para- graphs (2) and (3): “(2) the Secretary of Defense; “(3) the commanding officer of a unified or specified com- batant command;”. (c) REPEALOF SECTION124.-(1) Section 124 is repealed. (2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 3 is amended by striking out theitem relating tothat section. SEC. 212. INITIAL REVIEW OF COMBATANTCOMMANDS 10 USC 161 note.