99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] (b) TECHNICALAMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 661.-Chapter 661 is amended- (1) by redesignating sections 7861 and 7862 as sections 7862 and 7863, respectively; and (2) by striking out the table of sections at the beginning of such chapter and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “Sec.. “7861. Custody of departmental records and property. “7862.Accounts of paymasters of lost or captured naval vessels. “7863. Disbursements by order of commanding officer. "§7861. Custody ofdepartmental recordsand property “The Secretary of the Navy has custody and charge of all books, records, papers,furniture, fixtures, and other property under the lawful control of the executive partof the Department of the Navy.’: 68 (c) CROSS-REFERENCEAMENDMENTS.-(1) Section 125(b) is amend- ed by striking out “5012, 5013” and inserting in lieu thereof “5062, 5063 ’: (2) Section 5023 (as redesignated by section 5011(d) of this Act. is amended by striking out "section 5151 ’’ in