99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] President directs otherwise, the most senior officer of the Army in the Army Staff whois not absent or disabled and who is not restricted in performance of duty shall perform the dutiesof the Chief of Staff untila successor to the Chief of Staff or the Vice Chief of Staff is appointed or until the absence or disability of theChief of Staff or Vice Chief of Staff ceases, whichever occurs first. ’: and (3) by striking out the section heading and inserting in lieu thereof the following: 54 "§3034. Vice Chiefof Staff’: (e) DEPUTYCHIEFS OF STAFF.-chapter 305 is further amended by inserting after section 3034 (as redesignated by subsection (d) of this section) the following newsection: "§3035. Deputy Chiefsof Staffand Assistant Chiefsof Staff “(a) The Deputy Chiefs of Staff and the AssistantChiefs of Staff shall be general officers detailed to those positions. “(3) The number of Deputy Chiefs of Staff and AssistantChiefs of Staff shall be prescribed by the Secretary, except that- “(1) there may not be more than five Deputy Chiefs of Staff and “(2) there may not be more than three AssistantChiefs of Staff: ”. (f) REPEALOF SECTIONFOR PROVOSTMARSHAL