99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] PART B-DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY SEC. 511. THE NAVY SECRETARIAT (a) REPEAL OF SUPERSEDED CHAPTER.-chapter 507 is repealed. (b) TRANSFEROF SECTIONSPROVIDING FOR COMPOSITIONOF THE DEPARTMENTOF THE NAVY.-(1)Part I of subtitle C is amended by inserting after chapter 505 the followingnew chapter 507: 55 “CHAPTER 507-COMPOSITION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY

“Sec. “5061. Department of the Navy: composition. “5062. :composition; functions. “5063. United States Marine Corps: composition; functions. “§5061. Department of the Navy: composition “The Department of the Navy iscomposed of the following: "(1) The Office of the Secretary of the Navy. "(2) The Office of the Chiefof Naval Operations. “(3)The Headquarters, Marine Corps. "(4) The entire operating forces, including naval aviation, of the Navy and of the Marine Corps, and the reserve components of those operatingforces. “(5) All field activities, headquarters, forces,bases, installa- tions, activities, and functions under the control or supevision of the Secretary of the Navy.