99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] “(3) Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Secre- tary of Defense, the Chief of Staff shall keep the Secretary of the Army fully informed of significant military operations affecting the duties and responsibilities of the Secretary.’: (d) VICE CHIEF OF STAFF.-Section 3035 is redesignated as section 3034 and is amended- (1) by striking outsubsections (a) and(b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(a) There is a Vice Chief of Staff of the Army, appointed b.y the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from the general officers of the Army. “(b) The Vice Chief of Staff of the Army, whileso serving, bas the grade of general without vacating his permanentgrade."; (2) by adding at theend the following new subsection: “(d) When there is a vacancy in the office of Chief of Staff or during theabsence or disability of theChief of Staff-