99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] the positions that are joint duty assignment positions under such regulation and the number of such positions; and “(B)of the positions listed under subparagraph(A), those that are critical joint duty assignment positions and the number of such positions.”. (b) CLERICALAMENDMENTS-The tables of chapters at the begin- ning of subtitle A, and at thebeginning of part II of subtitle A, are amended by inserting after the item relating to chapter 37 the fol- lowing new item: “38. Joint Officer Management ...... 661" SEC. 402. PROMOTION PROCEDURES FOR JOINT OFFICERS (a) COMPOSITIONOF SELECTIONBOARDS-section 612 is amended by adding at theend the following new subsection: “(c) Each selection board convened under section 611(a) of‘ this title that will consider officers who are serving in, or have served in, joint duty assignments shall include at least one officer desig- nated by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff who is currently serving in a joint duty assignment. The Secretary of Defense may waive the preceding sentence in the case of any selection board of the MarineCorps.