99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] “(b) REPORT.-The Secretary of Defense shall periodically (and not less often than every six months) report to Congress on the pro- motion rates of officers who are serving in, or have served in, joint duty assignments, especially with respect to the record of officer ::e- lection boards in meeting the objectives of clauses (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a). If such promotion rates fail to meet such objectives, the Secretary shall immediately notify Congress of such failure and of what action the Secretary has taken or plans to take to prevent further failures. “§ 663. Education “(a) CAPSTONECOURSE FOR NEWGENERAL AND FLAG OFFICERS.- (1) Each officer selected for promotion to the gradeof brigadier gun- era1 or, in the case of the Navy, rear admiral (lower half) shall be required, after such selection, to attend a military education course designed specificallyto prepare new general and flag officers to work with the other armed forces. “(2)Subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary of Defense may waive paragraph (1)- “(A) in the case of an officer whose immediately previous as- signment was in a joint dutyassignment and who is thoroughly familiar with jointmatters; “(B)when necessary for thegood of the service; “(C) in the case of