99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] “(5) Suchother information as may be necessary to help inform Congress onmatters relating to the national security strategy of the United States. “(c) Each national security strategy report shall be transmitted in both a classified and an unclassified form.’: (2) The table of contents in the firstsection of such Act is amend- ed by inserting after the item relating to section I03 the following new item: “Sec. 104. Annual nationalsecurity strategy report.”. (b) REVISIONOF ANNUALSECRETARY OF DEFENSEREPORT.--Sub- section (e) of section 113 (as redesignated by section 101(a) of this Act) is amended to read as follows: “(e)(1) The Secretary shall include in his annual report to Con- gress under subsection (c)- “(A) a description of the major military missions and of the military force structure of the United States for the next fiscal year; “(B) an explanation of the relationship of those military mis- sions to that force structure; and “(C) thejustification for those military missions and that force structure.