99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] They shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of theSenate. (b)(1) The Assistant Secretaries shall perform such duties andex- ercise such powers as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe. “(2) One of the Assistant Secretaries shall be the Assistant Secre- tary of the Air Force for Manpower and Reserve Affairs. He shall have as his principal duty theoverall supervision of manpower and reserve component affairs of the Department of the AirForce.’: (4) Section 8017 is amended- (A) by striking out “(a)” at the beginning of the text of such section; 72 (B) by striking out clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(2) The Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force, in the order prescribed by the Secretary of the AirForce and approved by the Secretary of Defense. ’: and (C) by striking out subsection (6). (5) Chapter 803 is further amended by adding at the end the fol- lowing new sections: “§ 8018. Administrative Assistant “The Secretary of the Air Force may appoint an Administrative Assistant in the Office of the Secretary of the Air Force.