99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] (c) REVISIONOF NAVY SECRETARIAT SECTIONS.-chapter (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended as follows: (1) The heading of section 5011 is amended to read as follows: “§501 1. Organization’: (2) Such chapter is amended by adding after section 5011 the following new sections: "§5012. Department ofthe Navy: seal “The Secretary of the Navy shall have a seal for the Department of the Navy. The design of the seal must be approved by the Presi- dent. Judicial notice shall be taken of the seal. “§5013. Secretary of the Navy "(a)(1) There is a Secretary of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by thePresident, by andwith the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary is the head of the Department of the Navy. “(2) A personmay not be appointedas Secretary of the Navy within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned offi- cer of a regular componentof an armedforce. 56