99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] “§ 664. Length of joint dutyassignments “(a) GENERAL RULE.-The lengthof a joint duty assignment-- “(1) for general and flag officers shall be not less than three years; and “(2) forother officers shall be not less than threeand one half years.