99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] (4) Section 5062 (as so transferredand redesignated) is amend- ed)- (A) by striking out “assigned and is” in subsection (a) and all that follows in that subsection and inserting in lieu thereof" assigned and, in accordance with integrated joint mobilization plans,for the expansion of thepeacetime components of the Navy to meet the needs of war.’: and (B) by striking out subsection (d). (c) REVISIONOF NAVY SECRETARIAT SECTIONS.-chapter (as amended by subsection (b)) is further amended as follows: (1) The heading of section 5011 is amended to read as follows: “§501 1. Organization’: (2) Such chapter is amended by adding after section 5011 the following new sections: "§5012. Department ofthe Navy: seal “The Secretary of the Navy shall have a seal for the Department of the Navy. The design of the seal must be approved by the Presi- dent. Judicial notice shall be taken of the seal. “§5013. Secretary of the Navy "(a)(1) There is a Secretary of the Navy, appointed from civilian life by thePresident, by andwith the advice and consent of the Senate. The Secretary is the head of the Department of the Navy.