99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] “(2) The Assistant Secretaries of the Navy, in the order- pre- scribed by the Secretary of the Navy andapproved by the Secre- tary ofDefense. "(3) The Chiefof Naval Operations. "(4) The Commandantof the MarineCorps. 60 "§ 5018. Administrative Assistant “The Secretary of the Navy may appoint an, Administrative As- sistant in the Office of the Secretary of the Navy. The Administra- tive Assistant shall perform such duties as the Secretary may pre- scribe. “§ 5019. General Counsel “(a) There is a General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, appointed from civilian lifeby the President.