99th CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session ] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES [ 99-824
[…] "§ 5034.Chief of Naval Operations: retirement “An officer who is retired while serving as Chief of Naval Oper- ations, or who, after serving at least two and one-halfyears as Chief of Naval Operations, is retired after completion of that service while serving in a lower grade than admiral, may, in the discretion of the President, be retired with thegrade of admiral. "§5035. Vice Chiefof Naval Operations “(a) There is a Vice Chief of Naval Operations, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from officerson the active-duty list in the line of the Navy serving in grades above captain and eligible to command at sea. “(b) The Vice Chief ofNaval Operations, while so serving, has the grade of admiral without vacating his permanentgrade.