Case 1:20-cv-02710-TNM Document 43 Filed 10/09/20 Page 1 of 26
[…] Newsom, 140 S. Ct. 1613 (2020); Elim Romanian Pentecostal Church v. Pritzker, 962 F.3d 341 (7th Cir. 2020).

8 Case 1:20-cv-02710-TNM Document 43 Filed 10/09/20 Page 9 of 26

Inherent—and, indeed, explicit—in Congress’s design for RFRA was a desire to allow individuals to seek judicial relief from even neutral laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. So

Congress fashioned a new statutory framework. RFRA provides that the government may not

“substantially burden” a person’s exercise of religion, “even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” Id. § 2000bb–1(a). “The only exception recognized by the statute requires the government to satisfy the compelling interest test,” that is, “to demonstrate that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 423

(2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb–1(b)) (cleaned up). The term “demonstrates” means

“meet[ing] the burdens of going forward with the evidence and of persuasion.”