THE DIDDLE OF HARMLESS ERROR: (APOLOGIES TO JUSTICE TRAYNOR)1
[…] (People v. Filson (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1841, 1852.) “Juror questions and requests to have testimony reread are indications the deliberations were close.” (People v. Pearch (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1282, 1295; see also People v. West (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 606, 610 [“The closeness of this case is demonstrated by the fact that the jury asked for rereading of a substantial portion of the testimony, asked for a rereading of some instructions and at one point reported itself deadlocked.”) Penal Code § 1138 states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed

31 on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (Emphasis added.) By statute, trial courts are required, on request of a deliberating jury, to instruct “on any point of law arising in the case.” (Pen.