THE DIDDLE OF HARMLESS ERROR: (APOLOGIES TO JUSTICE TRAYNOR)1
[…] (People v. Britton (1936) 6 Cal.2d 10, 13.) Put more succinctly, “failure to specify the prejudicial feature of the evidence must be taken to mean that there is none. [Citations].” (People v. Shafer (1950) 101 Cal.App.2d 54, 61.) A. Relevant Statutes and Constitutional Provisions There are well-known constitutional and statutory mandates stating prejudice must be shown before relief on appeal can be granted. Article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, adopted in 1911, states: No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

Penal Code section 1258 states:

After hearing the appeal, the court must give judgment without regard to technical errors or defects, or to exceptions, which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

Penal Code section 1404 states:

Neither a departure from the form or mode prescribed by this Code in respect to any pleading or proceeding, nor an error or mistake therein, renders it invalid, unless it has actually prejudiced the defendant, or tended to his prejudice, in respect to a substantial right.

Evidence Code section 353 states:

3 A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless:

(a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and

(b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Emphasis added.)

Evidence Code section 354 states: