University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 93. Indeed, Rule 24, which governs the examination of prospective jurors, does not contain the words "challenge for cause" or "impartiality." FED. R. CRIM. P. 24. The federal right to challenges for cause is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2000) ("All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the court.") Interestingly, the statute contains no list of principal challenges; it merely provides that challenges for cause are to be ruled upon by the trial court.