WAIVER - PLAIN ERROR - HARMLESS ERROR ...... 1
[…] Here, because the trial court’s determination that defendant lacked remorse stemmed from defendant’s silence at allocution, the finding infringed on his fundamental right against self-incrimination. The court committed second-prong plain error and remand for a new sentencing hearing was required.

People v. Miles, 2020 IL App (1st) 180736 Defendant, convicted of Class 2 burglary, was not eligible for Class X sentencing based on prior convictions for aggravated vehicular hijacking with a firearm and armed robbery, committed when defendant was 15 years old. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5-4.5-95(b), Class X sentencing is mandatory if defendant commits a Class 1 or 2 offense and has twice been convicted “of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony.”