EFiled: Jan 17 2018 12:31PM EST Filing ID 61576501 Case Number 443,2017
[…] (Del. 2017) (TABLE).

Construing the Plan as a whole, the Sale of a Subsidiary business unit—

Power Solutions—was not the type of form or ownership change contemplated by

Section 2.10(b) or elsewhere. The Plan’s “Change in Control” provisions all contemplate an event that has an existential impact on the parent Company—i.e., an event that fundamentally changes the form or ownership of the HD Supply

Holdings, Inc. corporate entity. See, e.g., (B3 §2.10(a) (“the acquisition, directly or indirectly...of more than 50% of the combined voting power of the Company’s then outstanding voting securities” (emphasis added)); §2.10(e) (“the sale, transfer or other disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of the Company”

(emphasis added))). Reading Section 2.10 as a whole, as Delaware law requires,

27

RLF1 18762148v.1

reveals that a qualifying “Change in Control” must be at the Company level, not the Subsidiary level. See (A137-38 (holding same)).