STYLE MANUAL
[…] In the following example from the Trusts and Trustees Act, nothing after “or against the trust estate” should be quoted, nor should the unofficial title (appearing here in bold).

“5/4.11. Compromise, contest, etc., of claims § 4.11. To compromise, contest, prosecute or abandon claims or other charges in favor of or against the trust estate.

P.A. 78-625, § 4.11, eff. Sept. 10, 1973. Amended by P.A. 86-1475, Art. 3, § 3-9, eff. Jan. 10, 1991.

Formerly Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 17, ¶ 1665, transferred from Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 148, ¶ 104.11.” -63-

The following example, taken from section 7 of the Non-Support Punishment Act (750 ILCS 16/7 (West 2016)), includes both a footnote and footnote explanation; neither should be quoted as part of the statute. “16/7. Prosecutions by Attorney General § 1b. Prosecutions by Attorney General. In addition to enforcement proceedings by the several State’s Attorneys, a proceeding for the enforcement of this Act may be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General in cases referred by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services involving persons receiving child support enforcement services under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code. 1 Before referring a case to the Attorney General for enforcement under this Act, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall notify the person receiving child support enforcement services under Article X of the Illinois Public Aid Code of the Department’s intent to refer the case to the Attorney General under this Section for prosecution.

P.A. 91-613, § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1999. Amended by P.A. 92-590, § 15, eff. July 1, 2002; P.A. 95-331, § 1130, eff. Aug. 21, 2007.

1305 ILCS 5/10-1 et seq.”

(4) Citation of Illinois Compiled Statutes Exception to Bluebook Rule 3.3

(a) First Reference