STYLE MANUAL
[…] P.A. 91-613, § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1999. Amended by P.A. 92-590, § 15, eff. July 1, 2002; P.A. 95-331, § 1130, eff. Aug. 21, 2007.

1305 ILCS 5/10-1 et seq.”

(4) Citation of Illinois Compiled Statutes Exception to Bluebook Rule 3.3

(a) First Reference

Every initial reference to an Illinois statute must be followed by a citation to the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS), if the act is found therein. Citation of the Illinois Compiled Statutes is according to section 5.04 of the Legislative Reference Bureau Act (25 ILCS 135/5.04 (West 2010)), which provides, in relevant part:

“[The] general Acts [shall be divided] into major topic areas and into chapters within those areas ***. Chapters shall be numbered. Each Act shall be assigned to a chapter and shall be ordered within that chapter. An Act prefix number shall be designated for each Act within each chapter. Chapters may be divided into subheadings. Citation to a section of ILCS shall be in the form ‘X ILCS Y/Z (A)’, where X is the chapter number, Y is the Act prefix number, Z is the Section number of the Act, Y/Z is the section number in the chapter of ILCS, and A is the year of publication, if applicable.”

A full citation should be given after the first reference to a section of the ILCS. Once the first citation has been provided, it is permissible to refer to a section in text without including a citation. Each time a new section is introduced, a citation should be included.