Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] If it was, the court may reverse, finding "prejudicial" or "re- versible" error. See, eg., WEINSTEIN & BERGER, supra note 2, 103[06]-[07]. If the error was not brought to the trial court's attention, the court may still reverse, but only if it also determines that "plain error" occurred excusing the failure to make a proper record. See id. % 103[07]. "Substantial rights" are nowhere defined in the Federal Rules of Evidence, or other governing authority. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (1988) ("On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties."); see also FED. R. Civ.