ME0102016 PERMIT/LICENSE Page 1 of 14 W006306-6C-H-R
[…] 6 Valle at [email protected] or 617-918-1746 for more information about this process.

Comment 3 -

Maintenance Staff, page 12 – The condition states, “The permittee much provide an adequate staff to carry out”. The Town request that after staff add “or outside service contractor.”

Response 3

EPA has made the suggested corrections to the Final Permit.

Comment 4

Infiltration/Inflow, page 12-40 C.F.R. 125.60(c)(iii) states, “The determination of whether the less concentrated wastewater is a result of excessive I&I will be based on the definition of excessive I&I in 40 C.F.R. 35.2005(b)(16) plus the additional criterion that inflow is nonexcessive if the total flow to the POTW (i.e. wastewater plus inflow plus infiltration) is less than 275 gallons per capita per day”. The sewer system collects wastewater from 375 residential homes and commercial entities serving a population of approximately 800 people. Using the definition of nonexcessive per capita flow, 275 gallons per capita per day x 800 = 220,000 gallons/day.