ME0102016 PERMIT/LICENSE Page 1 of 14 W006306-6C-H-R
[…] There were some facilities contacted that were testing, had no limits, and results are report only. Most facilities report MPN's not CFU's and use the Idexx enterolert method.

Response 1

The Town of Lubec claims it is entitled to a mixing zone before determining if enterococci standards, included for the first time in its permit, are being met (citing 38 M.R.S. § 451). EPA and MEDEP do not agree that 38 M.R.S. § 451 “requires” a mixing zone be allocated for all pollutants. While Section 451 states that the “department may establish a mixing zone for any discharge at the time of application of a waste discharge license,” in this case, MEDEP has not established a mixing zone for any discharge associated with this permit. Further, this provision of Maine law anticipates circumstances where MEDEP will not include a mixing zone. (See 38 M.R.S. § 451, paragraph 4).