STATE OF SUPERIOR COURT WALDO COUNTY, SS. CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-2020-05
[…] This objection was directed to NAF’s second proposed pipelines route. The objection focused on NAF’s lack of “sufficient title, right or interest” (administrative standing),5 stating that the easement on

5 The Lobstering Petitioners and Upstream Watch also challenged a determination by the Department that the NAF project failed to meet the statutory criteria as a project of statewide significance, requiring mandatory review by the Board of Environmental Protection, in 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(2), which states in relevant part: "The Board shall decide each application for approval of permits and licenses that in its judgment represents a project of statewide significance. A project of statewide significance is a project that meets at least 3 of the following 4 criteria: • Will have an environmental or economic impact in more than one which NAF relied to establish a claim of “sufficient title, right or interest”, in the land proposed for leasing and permitting (i.e. use and development) actually, by its own express terms as illustrated in Exhibit A of the Easement Agreement, terminated at the high water mark of the easement