No. 06-364
[…] Petitioner cites to the Indian Protection Act, 25 U.S.C. § 194, apparently as evidence of a federal policy that overcomes waiver in Indian land litigation cases. Pet. 20-21. But the Indian Protection Act does not give a tribe a free pass to raise any new argument it pleases on appeal, and no case supports such a position. The purpose of the Indian Protection Act instead is quite specific—i.e., it shifts the burden of proof in cases involving property to a non-Indian whenever an Indian makes out a presumption of title. See 25 U.S.C. § 194 (“[T]he burden of proof shall rest upon the white person whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself . . . .”).