FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW
[…] Washington Dep't. of Servs. for the Blind, 474 U.S. 481 (1986), remanded to 771 P.2d 1119 (Wash.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 850 (1989). 9. See e.g., No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. § 7882 (2003); National School Lunch Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1756(b) (2002); see also Wheeler v. Barrera, 417 U.S. 402 (1974) (holding Title I did not require on-premises parochial instruction for compliance by state and local agencies). 10. See e.g., Assets for Independence Act, 42 U.S.C. § 604(a) (2002) (permitting states receiving federal grants for family assistance and other social services to use them "in any manner reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this [section]"). See generally Marc D. Stem, CharitableChoice: The Law as It Is and May Be, in CAN CHARITABLE CHOICE WORK: COVERING RELIGION'S IMPACT ON URBAN AFFAIRS AND SOCIAL 156 FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2

College aid statutes, under compulsion of Supreme Court cases such as Tilton v.