Hofstra Review
[…] Id. When this process was complete, the District Court had only the limited jurisdiction of any other United States District Court. Id. (further stating, "[a]lthough the emergence of separate local and federal judiciaries in the Virgin Islands is a salutary development, our institutions and laws have experienced some growing pains."). At this time, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit continues to have general appellate jurisdiction over decisions rendered by both the District Court and the Territorial Courts, pursuant to 48 U.S.C. § 1613. Taylor, supra note 28, at CRS-42; see also V.I. Revised Organic Act of 1954 § 23 (1995) ("[Fior the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by section 21 (a) of this Act, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had."); Parrott v. Gov't of the Virgin Islands, 230 F.3d 615, 618 (3d Cir. 2000) (describing the current jurisdiction of both the District Court and the Third Circuit). The President appoints judges to the District Court, and the Governor appoints the judges sitting on the Territorial Court.