MUR727100289
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Agency 3d § 300.1 (2006) (“Actual authority . . . is created by a principal’s manifestation to an agent that, as reasonably understood by the agent, expresses the principal’s assent that the agent take action on the principal’s behalf.”); see also 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(a)(6) (cross-referencing 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(m)) (prohibiting the solicitation of a foreign national contribution “directly or indirectly”) (emphasis added); cf. 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(1)(i) (defining “agent” in the context of soft-money rules as “any person who has actual authority, either express or implied, . . . [t]o solicit . . . any contribution, donation, or transfer of funds”).

MUR727100301

MUR 7271 (Democratic National Committee) General Counsel’s Brief Page 13 of 27

1 Poroshenko and his staff prepare and convey this negative messaging about Trump’s campaign

2 advisor, which would help the DNC in the 2016 election. The facts show that Chalupa was