MUR727100289
[…] 14 value,”70 which, under the Commission’s regulation, includes “all in-kind contributions” and

15 “the provision of any goods or services” at no charge or at a reduced charge.71 The regulation

16 also provides an explicitly non-exhaustive list of examples that satisfy various campaign needs

17 and represent a wide variety of electoral “value,” such as: places to operate (“facilities”),

18 methods of conveying a message (“advertising services”), and raw voter data (“mailing lists”), as

19 well as physical and human resources (“supplies” and “personnel,” respectively).72 The list of

69 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A). 70 Id. 71 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (emphases added). 72 Id. (“Examples of such goods or services include, but are not limited to: Securities, facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, advertising services, membership lists, and mailing lists.” (emphasis added)).

MUR727100304

MUR 7271 (Democratic National Committee) General Counsel’s Brief Page 16 of 27

1 examples conveys that anything provided to a campaign that may confer a benefit, and thus

2 potentially spare the campaign’s own resources, is conceivably a thing of value.