MUR727100262
[…] 13 examples conveys that anything provided to a campaign that may confer a benefit, and thus

14 potentially spare the campaign’s own resources, is conceivably a thing of value.

15 The phrase “anything of value” facially contemplates a broad, case-by-case application,

16 and in prior matters, the Commission has found that many tangible and intangible things fall

17 within the scope of the regulatory text.71 In prior matters, indicia of whether something is

18 “anything of value” under the Act have included: (1) whether the thing may confer a benefit on

67 52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A). 68 Id. 69 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1) (emphases added). 70 Id. (“Examples of such goods or services include, but are not limited to: Securities, facilities, equipment, supplies, personnel, advertising services, membership lists, and mailing lists.” (emphasis added)). 71 See First Gen. Counsel’s Report at 11–12, MUR 6651 (Murray Energy Corp., et al.) (listing examples).

MUR727100277

MUR 7271 (Chalupa, et al.) General Counsel’s Brief Page 16 of 27

1 the recipient campaign;72 (2) whether political campaigns have previously used their own