51 MTLR 161 Page 1 (Cite as: 51 Mont. L. Rev. 161)
[…] For example, the Montana "Skier's Responsibility" statute originally stated that a "skier assumes the risk and all legal responsibility for injury to himself or loss of property that results from participating in the sport of skiing by virtue of his participation." MONT. CODE ANN. § 23-2-736(1)(1979) (amended 1989). In Brewer v. Ski-lift, Inc., 234 Mont. 109, 762 P.2d 226 (1988), the court held that parts of the statute unconstitutionally deprived an injured skier of legal recourse against the intentional or negligent acts of the ski operator. The amended Montana Code Annotated § 23-2-736 (1989) deleted the assumption of risk language, listed the skier's affirmative duties, prohibited certain conduct and added subsection (4), stating, "A skier must accept all legal responsibility for injury or damage of any kind to the extent that the injury or damage results from risks inherent in the sport of skiing." The statute lists inherent risks in skiing, such as bare spots, variations in terrain, avalanches, and weather changes. MONT. CODE ANN. § 23-2-736(4)(a)- (g) (1989).

[FN31]. United States v.