RELEASE GROUPS & DIGITAL PIRACY
[…] receipt of other copyrighted works”. This change, alone, is enough to criminalize

traditional file-sharing, providing one can demonstrate that the defence had

committed the act wilfully. However, in the case of LaMacchia, the prosecution

had alleged that LaMacchia had administrated ‘Cynosure’, but did not

demonstrate that he participated in file-sharing himself (Goldman, 2003, p. 372).

As such, another clause needed to be included to ensure individuals who enable

file-sharing but do not participate may still be liable. The act added a new

subsection under section 506 to include wilful infringement “by the reproduction

or distribution, including by electronic means, during a 180-day period, of 1 or

more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total

retail value or more than $1,000”. The act continues to amend evidentiary rules,

11