2008/12/22-Timbisha Shoshone Tribe's Petition for Leave To
[…] (916) 441-2700 (916) 441-2700 (916) 441-2067 (facsimile) (916) 441-2067 (facsimile) [email protected] [email protected] Darcie L. Houck is designated as the single representative for the hearing. 2. The nature of the requestor’s/petitioner’s right under the Act to be made a party to the proceeding [10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(1)(ii)] The Nuclear Regulatory Commission (“Commission” or “NRC”) must grant a hearing upon the request of a person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding for the granting of a license or construction permit and must admit any such entity as a party to the proceeding. 42 U.S.C. § 2239; 42 U.S.C. § 2014(s). A person means “(1)...any political entity within a State, any foreign government or nation or any political subdivision of any such government or nation, 2 or other entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 2014(s).