Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy Volume 9 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2013
[…] App. 2d Dist. 2011), review denied (Aug. 31, 2011). 50 Zero v. California Div. of Occupational Safety and Health, 2011 WL 2491784 (Cal. Super. Ct. Almeda Cnty. June 14, 2011). 51 See Romero, supra note 48; Rong-Gong Lin II, Judge Blocks Cal/OSHA Request in Agency’s Porn HIV Investigation, L.A. TIMES, June 22, 2011, available at http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2011/06/judge -blocks-calosha-request-in-agencys-porn-HIV-investigation.html. 52 AIDS Healthcare Foundation, 128 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 298-300 (Cal. App. 2d Dist. 2011). 53 Zero, 2011 WL 2491784 (citing CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 120975 providing that “no person shall be compelled in any state, county, city, or other local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify or provide identifying characteristics that would identify any individual who is the subject of a blood test to detect antibodies to HIV.”). 54 Corina Knoll, HIV Scare That Led to Porn Industry Shutdown a False Alarm, L.A. TIMES, Sept. 6, 2011, available at http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2011/09/hiv-scare-that-led-to-porn-industry-shutdown- a-false-alarm.html. 55 Molly Hennessy-Fiske,