Northwestern Journal of Law & Social Policy Volume 9 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2013
[…] Connecticut, 381 U.S. 479, 485 (1965) (holding a law forbidding the use of contraceptives unconstitutional because of its intrusion in the private lives of married adults). See also Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 560 (2003) (holding anti-sodomy law unconstitutional because of its interference in the lives of “two adults who, with full and mutual consent, engaged in sexual practices common to a homosexual lifestyle.”). 87 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 314 (West 2008) (prohibiting exposure of the genital area in any public place “or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby”); Cal Penal Code § 647 (West 2012) (prohibiting prostitution and solicitation of prostitution; “a person agrees to engage in an act of prostitution when, with specific intent to so engage, he or she manifests an acceptance of an offer or solicitation to so engage, regardless of whether the offer