\\server05\productn\H\HLG\31-1\HLG101.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-DEC-07 15:02
[…] 307 See CLARK, supra note 281, at 441. R 308 See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-82 (West 2003) (“in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment”); Iowa Code Ann. § 598.21(3)(e) (West Supp. 2001) (“[t]he earning capacity of the party seeking maintenance, including . . . responsibilities for children under either an award of custody or physical care”); La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 112(A)(2)(d) (West Supp. 1998) (“[t]he effect of custody of children of the marriage upon the spouse’s earning capacity“); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (2004) (“the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party”); N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 236 [B][6][a][6] (McKinney 2003) (“the presence of children of the marriage in the re- spective homes of the parties”); Ohio Rev.