THE HISTORY, DEVELOPMENT, AND INTERPRETATION OF THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS DAN FRIEDMAN
[…] See Charles W. Wolfram, The Constitutional History of the Seventh Amendment, 57 MINN. L. REV. 639, 639 (1973) (finding that due to simplistic nature of Seventh Amendment, it has been difficult to discern true intent of the framers). Article 5, by its text, freezes the jury trial right as it existed in English law on July 4,1776. See MD. CONST, art. 5 (declaring that "the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common law of England, and the trial by jury"). The United States Supreme Court's interpretation of the Seventh Amendment consistently has been that the decision on whether the jury right attaches is governed by the practice of English courts in 1791, the date of the amendment's adoption.