COPYRIGHT © 2018 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] 109 See, e.g., Fla. Const. art. IV, § 7(a) (“[T]he governor may suspend from office . . . any county officer, for malfeasance, misfeasance, neglect of duty, drunkenness, incompetence, permanent inability to perform official duties, or commission of a felony, and may fill the office by appointment for the period of suspension.”); State ex rel. Hatton v. Joughin, 138 So. 392, 394 (Fla. 1931) (holding that the Governor and State Senate decide whether to remove the sheriff from office). 110 See Nat’l Sheriffs’ Ass’n, supra note 65. 111 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 36-9-17 (2013) (“Vacancies in all state, county or municipal offices shall be filled by appointment of the Governor for the unexpired term of such office, unless otherwise provided by law.”). 112 See Victor S. DeSantis & Tari Renner, Governing the County: Authority, Structure, and Elections, in County Governments in an Era of Change 22 (David R. Berman ed., 1993) (“[T]hese [elected county] executive officials typically operate in a political climate with a low degree of public