Fordham Law Review
[…] At the same time, the trader could sell the same futures con- tract with a different delivery month. If commodity prices thereafter dropped uniformly in both contracts, the futures customer would have a gain in one leg of the transaction and a loss in the other. To illustrate, assume that a trader entered into a futures contract to sell 5,000 ounces

121. 17 C.F.R. § 1.38 (1988). This regulation requires that all purchases and sales of futures contracts be "executed openly and competitively by open outcry or posting of bids and offers or by other equally open and competitive means, in the trading pit or ring or similar place provided by the contract market, during the regular hours prescribed by the contract market for trading" futures contracts. See 17 C.F.R. § 1.38(a) (1988). 122. 17 C.F.R. § 1.39 (1988). Regulation 1.39 governs how a broker is to execute opposing buy and sell orders of different customers that meet each other for execution.