Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] 204 Patel v. Texas Dep't of Licensing and Regulation, 469 S.W.3d 69 (Tex. 2015). 205 id. 206 Id at 73. 207 Article 1, § 19 of the Texas Constitution states: "No citizen of the State shall be de- prived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of law of the land." 208 Patel, 469 S.W.3d at 73. 209 Id. at 83. 210 Id. at 87. 211 id 212 Id. at 90. 2018 BUCHANAN AND THE RIGHT TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY 457

Willett, joined by two other justices.