American University International Law Review Volume 32 Article 3 Issue 1 Issue1
[…] 253. As David Nimmer observed in his noted treatise: The plaintiff side had the incentive to settle for less than full control over the uses to which [digital audio tape] machines could be put, lest history repeat itself and Sony triumph again. Sony and its fellow manufacturers, for their part, also had the incentive to offer concessions, to free their marketing plans from the specter of injunctions and damages. MELVILLE B. NIMMER & DAVID NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT § 8B.01[B] (Perm. ed. 2016). 254. The computer hardware industry managed to secure a carve-out in the AHRA. See 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (2012) (defining “digital audio recording device” as “any machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use”); see also Recording Indus. Ass’n of Am. v.