Description of document: Correspondence between the (OLC) and Brett Kavanaugh, January 20, 2001, to May 30, 2006
[…] Nor could the Ninety-Fifth Congress tie the hands of a subsequent Congress in this way, at least in the absence of far clearer statutory language expressly requiring that result. See supra, pp. 21-22; compare, e.g., War Powers Resolution,§ 8, 50 U.S.C. § 1547(a) ("Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities ... shall not be inferred ... from any provision of law ... unless such provision specifically authorizes [such] introduction ... and states that it is intended to constitute specific statutory authorization within the meaning of this chapter."); 10 U.S.C. § 401 (stating that any other provision oflaw providing assistance to foreign countries to detect and clear landmines shall be subject to specific limitations and may be construed as superseding such limitations "only if, and to the extent that, such provision specifically refers to this section and specifically identifies the provision of this section that is to be considered superseded or otherwise inapplicable").