Description of document: Correspondence between the (OLC) and Brett Kavanaugh, January 20, 2001, to May 30, 2006
[…] On the other side of the scale here, the Government's interest in engaging in the NSA activities is the most compelling interest possible-securing the Nation from foreign attack in the midst of an armed conflict. One attack already has taken thousands of lives and placed the Nation in state of armed conflict. Defending the Nation from attack is perhaps the most important function of the federal Government-and one of the few express obligations of the federal Government enshrined in the Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 4 ("The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion ....") (emphasis added); The Prize Cases, 67 U.S. (2 Black) 635, 668 (1863) ("If war be made by invasion of a foreign nation, the President is not only authorized but bound to resist force by force.").