NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] In November 1972, they passed an initiative measure, Proposition 17, amending the California Constitution to provide that the death penalty was not unconstitutional. 140 In response to the passage of Proposition 17, and in light of the intervening Furman decision apparently holding discretionary death penalty schemes unconstitutional, the California legislature adopted a mandatory death penalty to be applied upon proof of first degree murder and one of ten special circumstances.141 In 1976, in Woodson

138 493 P.2d 880 (Cal. 1972). 139 See id. at 883 (citing Cal. Const. art. I, § 6, amended by Cal. Const. art. I. § 17). 140 Proposition 17, the proposed amendment to article I, section 27. reads: Sec. 27. All statutes of this state in effect on February 17, 1972, requiring, authorizing, imposing, or relating to the death penalty are in full force and effect, subject to legislative amendment or repeal by statute, initiative, or referendum. The death penalty provided for under those statutes shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel or unusual punishments within the meaning of Article 1, Section 6 nor shall such punishment for such offenses be deemed to contravene any other provision of this constitution. Proposed Amendments to Constitution, Propositions and Proposed Laws, General Elec- tion, Nov. 7, 1972, Part ]-app. at 21 (on file with the New York University Lia Review). 141 See 1973 Cal.