CUNY LAW REVIEW Edited by the Students of the City University of School of Law
[…] This includes statistical data regarding post-release supervision and incarceration rates.20 Section III pro- vides an overview of the history of parole and sentencing in the United States. Section IV introduces and explains parole in New York, with a focus on the text of current New York law and the specific proposed modifications of the SAFE Parole Act. The find-

17 Id. 18 SAFE Parole Act, S. 1128/A. 4108, Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2013). The Act was intro- duced on May 13, 2011 as S. 5374/A. 7939, and reintroduced in 2013, when it was given a new number. 19 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05(6) (West, Westlaw through 2011) (providing that one of the purposes of punishment is to “insure the public safety by preventing the com- mission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection”); Joel M. Caplan & Susan C. Kinnevy, National Surveys of State Paroling Authorities: Models of Service Delivery, 74 FED. PROBATION 34, 41 (2010) (noting that the first official draft of the Model Penal Code provided that one of the principal purposes for the sentencing and treatment of prisoners