Alhambra Police Department Alhambra PD Policy Manual
[…] Mental Illness Commitments

409.1 PURPOSE AND SCOPE This policy provides guidelines for when officers may take a person into custody for psychiatric evaluation and treatment (5150 commitment) (Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150).

409.2 POLICY It is the policy of the Alhambra Police Department to protect the public and individuals through legal and appropriate use of the 72-hour treatment and evaluation commitment (5150 commitment) process.

409.2.1 STATUTORY (a) Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150.2 states that officers admitting a patient into a mental health facility "shall be detained no longer than the time necessary to complete documentation of the factual basis of the detention under Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 and a safe and orderly transfer of physical custody of the person." (b) Health and Safety Code §§ 1257.7 and 1257.8 state in part that all designated facilities licensed pursuant to these sections will be well equipped to handle potentially violent individuals.