August 1, 2011
[…] Thus, many of the cases that deal with the navigational servitude involve public access to desirable waters. Typically, the definition for establishing the extent of the navigational servitude

124 Id. at 416-17. 125 Id. at 411-14. 126 Id. at 414. 127 Id. at 414-16. 128 Id. at 408. 129 Id. 130 United States v. Rands, 389 U.S. 121, 123 (1967). 131 Atlanta Sch. of Kayaking, Inc. v. Douglasville-Douglas Cnty. Water & Sewer Auth., 981 F. Supp. 1469, 1472 n. 6 (N.D. Ga. 1997). 132 A water body's ordinary high water mark is the "line of the shore established by the fluctuations of water . . . ." 33 C.F.R. §329.11(a)(1). It is determined by "physical characteristics such as a clear, natural line impressed on the bank, . . . changes in the character of the soil; destruction of terrestrial vegetation; . . . or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas." Id. See also Parm v. Shumate, 513 F.3d 135, 143 (5th Cir. 2007). 133 33 C.F.R. §329.11(a); see also Rands, 389 U.S. at 123. 24

is the same as the one used for determining federal jurisdiction under the RHA.134 One exception to this rule is Kaiser Aetna v.